Important information

Terms and conditions
Customer information
Privacy policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1 SCOPE
1.1
Alhambra Advokater ("Alhambra Advokater") apply these terms of business in relation to all cases which Alhambra Advokater provide to customers, unless otherwise agreed.

2 INFORMATION ABOUT ALHAMBRA ADVOKATER
2.1
The general contact information of Alhambra Advokaters is as follows:
Alhambra Advokater
Alhambravej 3
1826 Frederiksberg C
Phone +45 33260111
Fax +45 70262345
Email pc@AlhambraAdvokater.dk
Website www.AlhambraAdvokater.dk
Reg. DK77090614
2.2
The names and contact details of the partners and employees of Alhambra Advokater who normally serve the customer will appear in a letter of agreement or by correspondence with the Alhambra Advokater.
2.3
All Alhambra advokater's lawyers and MSc (jur.)' are specializing in the areas of competence of Alhambra Lawyers. Alhambra Advokater’s lawyers are appointed by the Ministry of Justice and are a member of the Bar Association.
2.4
Alhambra Advokater have taken out liability insurance and provided a guarantee in accordance with the Bar Association's rules. The liability insurance covers all law firm, regardless of where the law firm is exercised. Alhambra advokater partners and employees, who are not appointed as lawyers, are also covered by Alhambra Advokater’ss liability insurance. Alhambra Lawyer's liability insurance and guarantee is signed at HDI, Indiakaj 6, DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø
2.5
We inform the customer of the possibility of public or insurance-covered legal aid according to applicable legislation or insurance signed by the customer, if relevant in the specific case. If the fee is to be paid provisionally or definitively by the public or by an insurance company, we inform the customer of the principles for determining the fee and the possible consequences for the customer.
2.6
Any disputes concerning Alhambra advokater's advice will be resolved in accordance with the provisions stated in point 19.1.
2.7
In accordance with the rules of the Bar Association and Alhambra's internal regulations, we examine whether there is an interest or loyalty conflict before we take on a case. When Alhambra Attorneys, in agreement with the customer, cooperate with others to provide assistance to the customer, we disclose to the customer's request the actions taken by Alhambra Advokater to avoid any interest or loyalty conflicts as a result.
2.8
Alhambra Advokater’s lawyers are covered by the rules of the Administration of Justice Act on lawyers, including the Bar Association's supervisory and disciplinary system, and the rules on good practice, cf. section 126 of the Administration of Justice Act. We also refer to the Bar Association's website www.advokatsamfundet.dk.

3 MEASURES AGAINST MONEY LAUNDERING
3.1
Alhambra Advokater is a law firm subject to the rules of the Act on Preventive Measures against Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (the Money Laundering Act). We are obliged to collect and store information about customers' identity and ownership and control structures in accordance with the money laundering rules. We must also investigate transactions if there is suspicion that they are related to money laundering or terrorist financing.

4 TASKS
4.1
We usually prepare a contract letter in connection with the start-up of a customer relationship. The agreement letter sets out the tasks that we expect to perform, and specifies the partner who is responsible for the customer relationship, and the employees, including specialists, who will normally be associated with the customer. The agreement letter may also contain a fee agreement.

5 FEE
5.1
Unless we have entered into a separate written fee agreement, we calculate our fee based on an estimate, among other things, taking into account the importance and value of the case for the customer, the outcome of the case, the nature and extent of the work performed and the responsibility associated with the case.
5.2
We provide the customer with a more detailed description of the way in which the fee will be calculated or an estimate of the expected fee. We will inform the customer in the best possible time if we have given an estimate, and the total fee is expected to exceed the amount stated in the estimate. In consumer relations, we always inform the customer in writing.

6 INVOICING
6.1
We invoice our fees monthly or after the end of each case. Our payment terms are net 8 days, and we attach VAT to the applicable rules. In case of delayed payment we calculate 2% pr. commenced month after invoice maturity. However, in consumer relations, the interest rate is calculated from the time and at the interest rate that follows from the provisions of the Interest Act.

7 DEPOSIT
7.1
We can request the deposit of all or part of the fee that we expect the case to trigger. We will normally request deposits from customers who do not have a fixed or long-term customer relationship with us.

8 EXPENDITURE
8.1
In addition to the fee, the customer pays the expenses that we incur in connection with our work, such as taxes and fees, travel and subsistence expenses, as well as certain copying and shipping costs. Such expenses will always be specified. We inform the customer of the expected expenses, including charges to public authorities and expenses for transport, etc., and we reserve the right to request prepayment of the amounts that we must use to incur such expenses.

9 PAYMENT
9.1
Payments to Alhambra Advokater must be made in accordance with the payment information listed on our invoices.

10 CLIENT RESOURCES
10.1
We manage all the funds our clients entrust to us, according to the legislation and the Bar Association's rules for client accounts (the Client Account Principal). All funds are deposited in client accounts with our bankers. Alhambra Advokater have client accounts in the following banks:
• A/S Skjern Bank
10.2
Attributed interest accrues to the customer in accordance with the Bar Association's rules. Any negative deposit rates will correspondingly be imposed on the customer and set off against deposits in client accounts.
10.3
We point out that deposits on client accounts are subject to the same rules for covering deposits as deposits on private accounts, in the event that a bank becomes distressed. If a bank is taken during reconstruction or bankruptcy, the depositors can thus lose any deposits that exceed an amount corresponding to EUR 100,000 per bank. depositor.

11 SECRECY
11.1
In accordance with the Code of Practice, we are bound by the obligation of professional secrecy with regard to all the information that we become aware of as part of our advice.

12 MARKET ABUSE
12.1
We are subject to current legislation prohibiting the disclosure of internal information on listed companies and restrictions on trading in listed securities, and our employees are subject to internal rules for the prevention of market abuse.

13 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
13.1
Our customers have the right to use the material that we prepare to the extent that the specific case presupposes this, but we retain ownership of the intellectual property rights that may be associated with the material. Our material may only be used by customers in connection with the specific case and may not be made available to others without our prior written consent.

14 DURATION
14.1
We handle the cases that we have undertaken until they are completed. However, our assistance may terminate before a case is terminated if the customer so requests or revokes his instructions, or whose legal matters make it suspicious to continue our assistance. The same applies if the customer significantly exceeds the deadline for payment of our fee, or there is cause for doubt about the customer's ability to pay, and there is no required security for the payment of the fee, or if we otherwise consider that the customer's interests are best served know that our aid ends.

15 ARCHIVING
15.1
As a general rule, we keep all the files of the case, including electronic data, for five years from the end of the case, unless the nature of the case justifies a shorter or longer retention period, or the legislation requires a longer retention period. We hand over the original documents, at the latest when the case ends, unless otherwise agreed with the customer.

16 MARKETING
16.1
Unless otherwise agreed, in our marketing, we may point out that Alhambra Advokater have advised the customer in connection with the case when the case is closed and publicly known.

17 LIABILITY AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
17.1
Alhambra Advokater is liable for damages under the general rules of Danish law for any losses incurred by our advice to the customer. However, the liability is limited to DKK 25,000,000 per cause for whatever reason. A customer can receive a maximum of DKK 100,000,000 for total claims against Alhambra Advokater raised or raised within the same or immediately following calendar year.
17.2
A customer is only entitled to raise a possible claim for damages against Alhambra Advokater for Alhambra advokater's advice in connection with the case and not against individual partners or employees of Alhambra Advokater.
17.3
Our liability does not include operating loss, time loss, loss of data, lost profit, lost earnings potential or loss of goodwill, image or other forms of indirect loss or consequential loss.
17.4
Alhambra Advokater solely advise on Danish law. Any statement or disclosure by Alhambra Advokater regarding matters other than Danish law is solely of an informative nature and is given without responsibility for Alhambra Advokater. If the case involves foreign law, we recommend that our clients engage foreign lawyers. Alhambra Attorneys assume no responsibility for any advice from foreign lawyers, regardless of whether such attorneys should be involved with Alhambra advokater's assistance.

18 COMPLAINTS
18.1
If a customer finds that our work has not been satisfactory, we encourage the customer to submit the case to the partner responsible for the case to find a solution. In case of dissatisfaction with Alhambra advokater's advice, the customer can at any time contact the Alhambra Lawyer's director.
18.2
In the event of a dispute regarding fees charged by Alhambra Advokater and/or dissatisfaction with one of Alhambra's attorneys' conduct, the customer may complain about the amount of the fee and/or the conduct of the Board of Law, Kronprinsessegade 28, 1306 Copenhagen K, http://www.advokatsamfundet.dk/Advokatnaevnet.aspx.

19 DISPUTES
19.1
Any dispute between a customer and Alhambra Advokater about Alhambra advokater's advice or these terms of business is governed by Danish law and must be settled by the Danish courts with the Copenhagen City Court as agreed venue in the 1st instance. Alhambra Advokater may, however, require any disputes to be settled by an arbitration court in accordance with the rules of the Arbitration Institute

20 PRIVACY POLICY
20.1
We process a number of personal information about our customers in order to answer inquiries and possibly provide our services. Our personal data policy describes how we process personal data, including how long we store personal data, what rights the data subject has when we process his personal data and who the data subject can contact with questions. Our Privacy Policy is available on this site.


CUSTOMER INFORMATION

The Rules of the Law

The Bar Association has drawn up a set of rules (the Rules of the Law), which expresses the Danish legal profession's perception of the requirements that must be imposed on lawyers' professional standards and ethics during the practice of law firm. The Code of Conduct contains in section. 13 an obligation to inform customers of the following conditions:
Alhambra Advokater
Alhambravej 3
1826 Frederiksberg C, København
Telefon +45 33260111
Fax +45 70262345
Email pc@AlhambraAdvokater.dk
Website www.AlhambraAdvokater.dk
Reg. DK77090614

Alhambra Advokater’s lawyers are appointed by the Ministry of Justice and are a member of the Bar Association. Alhambra advokater also sometimes employ people with legal counsel from other EU countries. These persons are registered with the Bar Association and practice in Denmark on the basis of their foreign title.

Alhambra Advokater have taken out liability insurance and provided a guarantee in accordance with the Bar Association's rules. The liability insurance covers all law firm, regardless of where the law firm is exercised. Alhambra advokater's partners and employees, who are not appointed as lawyers, are also covered by Alhambra advokater's liability insurance. Alhambra advokater's liability insurance and guarantee is signed at HDI, Indiakaj 6, 2100 Copenhagen Ø.

We inform the customer about the possibility of public or insurance-covered legal aid according to applicable legislation or insurance signed by the customer, if relevant in the specific case. If the fee is to be paid provisionally or definitively by the public or by an insurance company, we inform the customer of the principles for determining the fee and the possible consequences for the customer.

Any disputes concerning Alhambra advokater's advice will be settled in accordance with Alhambra's lawyer's terms and conditions or the contract letter that may have been entered into with the customer.

In accordance with the rules of the Bar Association and Alhambra's internal regulations, we examine whether there is an interest or loyalty conflict before we take on a case. When Alhambra Attorneys, in agreement with the customer, cooperate with others to provide assistance to the customer, we disclose to the customer's request the actions taken by Alhambra Advokater to avoid any interest or loyalty conflicts as a result.

Alhambra Advokater’s lawyers are covered by the rules of the Administration of Justice Act on lawyers, including the Bar Association's supervisory and disciplinary system, and by the rules on good practice, cf. section 126 of the Administration of Justice Act. We also refer to the Bar Association's website www.advokatsamfundet.dk.


PRIVACY POLICY

1 DATA CONTROLLER ETC.
1 DATA RESPONSIBLE MV. When you use Alhambra Advokater Advokatpartnerselskab's ("Alhambra Advokater's ") websites or otherwise contact us, Alhambra Advokater as data controller processes various personal information about you. In this Privacy Policy you can read about how we process information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to our collection and processing of personal data in connection with your use of www.AlhambraAdvokater.dk and, when you otherwise contact us, and when we receive information about you from third parties.
You are always welcome to contact us at pc@AlhambraAdvokater.dk if you have any questions about our processing of personal data. See also section 7, where we describe your rights, and item. 9, where you will find our other contact information.

2 DATA PROCESSOR
In some cases, Alhambra Advokater act as a data processor on behalf of our clients. This is the case, for example, if Alhambra Attorneys make a virtual data room available to our clients. When Alhambra Advokater act as a data processor, we act solely on the instructions of the data controller and in accordance with the data processing agreement that sets the terms of the processing activities. This privacy policy does not apply to the processing activities performed by Alhambra Advokater as a data processor.

3 PURPOSE, LEGAL BASIS AND CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In delivering our advice and services to you, we process information for the following purposes:
Legal advice
If you contact us, for example via Email, your inquiry will sometimes contain personal information, such as contact information, your affiliation with a particular company or other personal information that you may provide to us. In some cases, we may also receive personal information about you from a third party, for example your employer or your colleagues. This information may, for example, be your contact information and information about your affiliation with your employer. We treat this information, among other things, in order to process and respond to your inquiry and to advise you or the company in which you are employed. § 6 pieces. 1, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation; 1, b. If we have not entered into a legal counsel directly with you, for example, if you are employed or otherwise represent a company to which we provide legal advice, and we treat your personal information in that respect section 6 (2) of the Data Protection Act. 1, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation; In this case, our legitimate interest is that it is necessary to process your personal data in order for us to comply with our agreement with the company you represent.
In specific cases, there may be cases where we treat sensitive information and / or information on criminal offenses. Our authority to process these personal data is Section 7 (1) of the Data Protection Act. 1, or § 8, subs. 5, in accordance with Article 9 (3) of the Data Protection Regulation; 2 (f)
As a law firm, we are required by the Money Laundering Act to comply with a number of obligations in connection with our delivery of legal advice. In this connection, we may be required to process a number of personal data about you, including information about your name, CPR number, passport number, etc. The personal data we process to comply with our obligations under the Money Laundering Act is treated solely for this purpose. Our authority to process this information is section 6 (1) of the Data Protection Act. 1, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation; 1, point c, and the Data Protection Act section 11 (1). 2, no. 1, cf.
Newsletters
If you sign up for one of our newsletters, we will register your email address and any other contact information that may constitute personal information in order to send our newsletters to you. In some cases, we also record other information that you specifically give us so that we can individualize the news that we send to you.
Our authority to process this information is the consent you give when you sign up for our newsletter, cf. section 6 (3) of the Data Protection Act. 1, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation; 1, point a.
You can always revoke your consent if you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us. You do this, for example, by contacting us via the contact information in section 9.
Our websites
Our websites do NOT use cookies and similar technologies to collect and process information about our visitors' use of our websites and services.

4 RELEASE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not generally disclose any personal data covered by this Privacy Policy to any third party without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law or if necessary to pursue the purposes described above. The recipients may be, for example, the police, Tax Authority, public authorities, other law firms (including abroad), external partners, the counterparty in a case, Danish or foreign courts or arbitration courts. Our authority for this disclosure is in that case section 6, subsection 6 of the Data Protection Act. 1, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation; 1, point f, or the Data Protection Act section 6 (1). 1, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation; 1, point c.
We leave the processing of your personal data to our data processors in a number of cases. This is the case, for example, when we let an external supplier hostes our data. Our data processors only process your personal information according to our instructions and we always enter into data processing agreements with our data processors. If we are to deposit client funds on a client account, we are obliged to disclose the client's identity information so that the account holding bank can fulfill the obligations that they are subject to under the Money Laundering Act. Our authority for this disclosure is section 6 (1) of the Data Protection Act. 1, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation; 1, point c, cf. the Money Laundering Act.

5 TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES
In some cases, we transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU and the EEA. This happens if we make use of data processors and/or sub-processors located outside the EU and the EEA. This may also be the case if any counterparties, advisers or authorities represented in a case are outside the EU and the EEA.
See. Article 13 (3) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1 (e) and (f) and Article 14 (1) 1, points e and f, we must state that Alhambra Advokater per. May 25, 2018 has the following categories of recipients in third countries:
Data processors (indicated by number) and sub-processors (indicated by letter) in third countries (country indicated in brackets):
1. Enalyzer
a. Microsoft Azure (USA)
b. Zapier (USA)
c. Airtable (USA)
2. Campaign Monitor
a. Amazon Web Services Inc. (USA)
b. E-Hawk LLC (USA)
c. Mixpanel, Inc. (USA)
d. Slack Technologies, Inc. (USA)
e. Google, Inc. (USA)
f. Segment.io Inc. (USA)
g. Optimizely, Inc. (USA)
h. PayPal, Inc. (USA)
i. Salesforce.com, Inc. (USA)
j. Marketo, Inc. (USA)
k. MaxMind, Inc. (USA)
l. Equinix, Inc. (USA)
m. Sift Science, Inc. (USA)
3. Kilgray Ltd. (Hungary)
a. APH Inc.d(b/a Condero (USA)
4. Re-Index
a. Mailgun Technologies Inc. (USA)
5. Penneo
a. Amazon Web Services (USA)
If the data processor is listed under the EU-US Privacy Shield, this constitutes our transfer basis pursuant to Article 45 (3) of the Data Protection Regulation. 3 and par. 9. If this is not the case, we will enter into EU standard contractual provisions approved by the European Commission before transferring personal data to ensure the required level of protection of the personal data transferred pursuant to Article 46 (3) of the Data Protection Regulation. 2 (c) and (d) If you would like further information on our transfer of personal data outside the EU and the EEA, including a copy of the relevant security measures, etc., you may request it by exercising your rights as set out below (see paragraph 7 "Your rights").

6 STORAGE AND DELETION
We basically treat your personal data as long as there is an existing customer relationship between you or the company you are employed in and us. Then, we store the personal data for up to 10 years, depending on the specific information, in order to fulfill our obligations under the law and the law of limitation.
If your inquiry does not relate to a customer relationship, we will retain the personal data for up to 5 years from the date of your inquiry. We keep personal information that we have obtained pursuant to the Money Laundering Act and the Accounting Act for five years after the end of the customer relationship, after which we delete them.

7 YOUR RIGHTS
Under Chapter III of the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.
If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.
Right to insight
You have the right to see the information that we are processing about you and a number of additional information.
Right to rectification
You have the right to get incorrect information about yourself corrected.
Right to deletion
In special cases, you have the right to have your information deleted before we normally delete the information.
Right to limitation of processing
In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data processed restricted. If you have the right to have the treatment limited, in future we will only have to process the information - except for retention - with your consent, or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended or to protect a person or important public interest.
Right to objection
In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal information. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing purposes.
Right to data portability
You may, in some cases, be entitled to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have these personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's guidance on the rights of registered persons, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.
For all such inquiries, you can simply contact us via the contact details in item 9.

8 SPECIAL CONDITIONS AS LAW FIRM
In some cases, your rights as registered under the Data Protection Act do not apply to Alhambra Lawyer's processing of your personal data.
Alhambra Advokater are subject to the obligation of professional secrecy in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act and the legal rules, and we can thus refrain from informing you about our processing of your personal data if we believe that the information is confidential.
Alhambra Advokater may also refrain from observing our disclosure obligation to you if you are already aware of the information that we are otherwise obliged to give you, or if it proves impossible, will require a disproportionate effort or will impede the performance of the purposes of our treatment to give you the information.
In addition, Alhambra Advokater may, for example, refrain from observing our disclosure obligation to you or failing to give you insight into your information if, for example, we consider that the consideration for decisive private interests exceeds the interest of your interest in receiving the information.

9 CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have questions, comments or requests for the processing of your personal information, you are always welcome to contact us at:
Alhambra Advokater
reg.: DK77090614
Alhambravej 3
1826 Frederiksberg C, Copenhagen
DENMARK
Email: Compliance@AlhambraAdvokater.dk
Phone: +45 33260111
If you want to file a complaint about our processing of your personal information, you can do so to:
Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
DENMARK
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone: 33 19 32 00
Fax: 33 19 32 18
See also https://www.datatilsynet.dk/om-datatilsynet/kontakt/

________________________________________

ABOUT ALHAMBRA ADVOKATER

Alhambra Advokater are among the most advanced law firms in Denmark. We advise a large number of large national and multinational business customers, financial institutions, private equity funds, state-owned investment funds, utilities, as well as private companies and their owners.
Contact
Phone: +45 33260111
Fax: +45 70262345
Email: pc@AlhambraAdvokater.dk
Reg. DK77090614